When I think back on the last three months, it’s really all a blur. We moved and I went to Africa and I attempted to keep working from home even though both kids were home. We made it to the pool a couple times, and went out of town for a wedding.
And that is where our summer went!
This was definitely not a year for a summer bucket list — and that’s okay. Mark, Annalyn and I have lamented our lack of road trips, which translates into a lack of time visiting our friends who live out of town. And I’m sure both girls were hoping for a whole lot more time in the pool. But some seasons are mostly about survival — and that’s where we’ve been. Some great, big things have happened and the rest of the time has been about getting ready and then recovering.
I’m grateful for this season, for so many reasons. But I’m awfully glad to be moving into a new season now. This is our second full week back to school, and my second full week working two part-time jobs from home on top of writing. We’re getting into a routine and settling into some new habits and generally enjoying the honeymoon phase of the new school year.
With all that said, you might think I haven’t had time to read or watch anything fun. And I guess you might be right. I haven’t had time, but that hasn’t stopped me from doing it anyway. As I’ve mentioned before, reading is my favorite way to escape [avoid, hide from, you get the picture] stress and chaos. So here’s some of what got me through this interesting season…!
What I’m Reading
I used to be an all-mystery, all-the-time reader. But lately the mysteries I pick up are few and far between, while I’m drawn to YA (young adult) novels and time travel stories over and over. So, especially during a season of more stress than usual, I’ve got a long list of those comfort food reads.
YA Novels
- The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater: My friend Amanda told me to read this one so long ago, but I didn’t believe her. I read the synopsis and it didn’t sound good, so I just didn’t read it. And then I finally did and, well, she was right! This paranormal-ish story about a small town and a boarding school, plus a girl and more than one boyfriend possibility, sounds familiar but it’s actually something totally unique. I’m anxiously awaiting the second book in this series right now.
- The Long Game by Jennifer Lynn Barnes: This is the second book in an series that was called the YA version of Scandal. And I love it — the premise, the characters, the dialogue, the mystery. I couldn’t read it fast enough — and then I was so sad when it was over.
- Shuffle, Repeat by Jen Klein: This was a cute YA romance in the vein of Morgan Matson and Kasie West. Fun, quirky, and left me hoping this author writes more books soon.
- The Sea of Tranquility by Katja Millay: Oh, you guys. YOU GUYS. This book was really good. Well worth the mentions it’s gotten on some of my favorite book blogs. Two high school students who have lived really hard lives connect. It’s a far cry from a meet cute, and the whole thing unrolls slowly (but in a good way). I loved it. You should read it.
- Everything Morgan Matson has written: I’d heard good things about this author but hadn’t read her books for some reason. Then one of them was on sale, so I bought it. Forever later, I got around to reading it and whoa! I loved it! I started with Since You’ve Been Gone and immediately followed that with Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour, Second Chance Summer, and The Unexpected Everything. If you like Kasie West, read Morgan Matson. Cute summer love stories with realistic characters and dialogue. Second Chance Summer had such a great storyline about a father and daughter that I tried to convince Mark to read it. (He didn’t. But he totally should.)
Time Travel Stories
- A Murder in Time by Julie McElwain: Good, although almost more of a historical novel than a time travel one.
- Clockwise by Elle Strauss: Meh. This YA time travel was the first of a series, but I didn’t love it.
- Until We Meet Again by Renee Collins: This wasn’t exactly time travel. More like a wrinkle or rip in time? I’m not sure on the technical parts, but I really liked it. It was YA with a Gatsby feel and reminded me once again not to judge a book by its cover. (I didn’t like this book’s cover. If that wasn’t clear.)
- The Love That Split the World by Emily Henry: Bah. I liked this book okay as I was reading it but the ending was terrible. And confusing. And terrible. So disappointing.
- Passenger by Alexandra Bracken: Okay. This was a serious (YA) time travel story. Lots of places and centuries and time traveling sickness. It took me a little bit to get into it, but once I did I could barely put it down. It was fantastic, and I’m so glad it’s the beginning of a series. You should read this one.
Books I’m Looking Forward to Reading
I found a collection of book lists for people who love Veronica Mars. So I requested about a dozen of the books from the list — AND THEY ALL CAME IN AT ONCE. So I have a whole stack of novels waiting for me, but I also have a matching stack of non-fiction reads. Some of my favorite writers have new books out now (or soon), and I can’t wait to dive in (or re-read or finish reading).
- The Happiness Dare: Pursuing Your Heart’s Deepest, Holiest and Most Vulnerable Desire by Jennifer Dukes Lee
- It’s Not Fair: Learning to Love the Life You Didn’t Choose by Melanie Dale
- Present Over Perfect: Leaving Behind Frantic for a Simpler, More Soulful Way of Living by Shauna Niequist
- Fresh Out of Amazing: Opening Your Heart to God’s Unexpected Invitation by Stacey Thacker
- Uninvited: Living Loved When You Feel Less Than, Left Out, and Lonely by Lysa Terkeurst
- Assimilate or Go Home: Notes from a Failed Missionary on Rediscovering Faith by DL Mayfield
- Who Does He Say You Are: Women Transformed by Christ in the Gospels by Colleen C. Mitchell
- Word Writers – Philippians by Denise Hughes
What I’m Watching
I’ve been watching a whole lot of Gilmore Girls, and not much else, honestly. I have a few episodes of Suits on the DVR, but other than that I’m just killing time until the new season starts. (I mean, FINE, I may have started watching a Hallmark show called, Chesapeake Shores, tonight while I wrote this post. But who needs to talk about that?)
I did see four movies this summer.
- Captain America: Civil War was panned by the critics, but I don’t even care. It was silly and overstuffed and a bit dreary. But I had a whole lot of fun watching it!
- Secret Life of Pets was not as funny as I’d expected. The trailer was all the best parts, really. But the girls liked it.
- They also liked Ice Age: Collision Course, which I took them to see one afternoon when I’d had ENOUGH of their fighting.
- Last but not least, Mark and I went to see Jason Bourne as soon as it came out (and as soon as we could get a sitter). It also got less-than-stellar reviews, but again, I could not care less. Was it basically the exact same as the other movies? Yes. Is that why I went to see it? Yep, sure is.
I could go on about other stuff I’ve been into this summer, but I’ve run out of time and spent a whole lot of words doing it. I need to get back in the habit of writing these posts monthly so I can pace myself!
And anyway, that’s enough about me!
My favorite part of What I’m Into is hearing and reading about all the things YOU have been into. So, please, tell us in the comments what you’ve been reading, watching, listening to, cooking, eating, DOING all summer long! I really want to know.
I’m linking this post up with my friend Leigh Kramer. I love reading all the posts linked up each month to find more recommendations for books, movies and more!
I’ve been reading Kathy Reichs as a new to me series this summer, plus lots of other library checkouts. The new Susan Elizabeth Phillips came out last Tuesday (second day of school) and I tried to make it last 24 hours….I’m still catching up on my DVR from spring, but also watching summer TNT: Rizzoli and Isles, Murder in the First, and Major Crimes. I’ve not got a single clue how I’ll keep up with fall shows this year!!!
I’ve never read Kathy Reichs, although I watched Bones for several years. I also really like Susan Elizabeth Phillips books – and you KNOW I understand the struggle to make a book last 24 hours! :) I don’t know how I’ll keep up with fall shows either. I’m actually writing about that next. :)
The Sea of Tranquility AND Morgan Matson are so underrated!
YES. Every time I see the cover of The Sea of Tranquility in my Kindle app, I mentally shout, “YOU GUYS! This book is SO GOOD!” I want to tell everyone! :)
With both you and Leigh recommending Passenger, I can’t not read it! Just put in a library request
You’ll have to let me know how you like it! I’m anxious for the next book in the series now!
I used to read only mysteries as well; book blogs have really pushed me to branch out and I’m so glad. Almost all of your anticipated books are on my TBR as well!
Yes, book blogs are a great way to get new recommendations. Although I know I’ll never get through my to-read stack! ;)
I love love love The Raven Boys books!!! I’m jealous you’ll be able to read them all in a row, instead of waiting months and years on end in between.
I just got the second one in and am looking forward to reading it this month! (Although, I will confess that this is the second time I’ve gotten it from the library, and the first time I didn’t get to it in time. I really AM excited to read it, so it’s next up on deck!)
Always love reading your round-up posts! I think I’m going to have to add The Happiness Dare to my reading list – I didn’t finish Rubin’s The Happiness Project, but Jennifer is such a fabulous writer, and so many people love this book. :) I LOVED Present Over Perfect, and have D.L. Mayfield’s memoir and Denise’s Bible Studies added to my reading list – yay for ALL THE BOOKS. I do agree that The Secret Life of Pets trailer was genius, and my hubs and I loved Captain America too. You’ve also got me intrigued in time travel books! :) Thanks for sharing!
Gah. That’s IT. I am reading Present Over Perfect THIS WEEK!